Friday, November 27, 2009

Eid Mubarak Wishes To All

Eid Mubarak. . .

A warm & Happy,

Eid -Al-Adha wishes to All of you. . .

Eid -Al-Adha wishes to All of your family. . .

Eid -Al-Adha wishes to All of your beloved ones. . .

May the blessings of Almighty be always with you, your family & your beloved ones.

Shinu S.

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Paying Tribute To The Martyrs Of Mumbai Attack

A great tribute to the martyrs of mumbai attack.
A great tribute to the brave souls who sacrificied their lives for our lives.
A great tribute to the innocent people who lost their lives.

Shinu S.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Did We Really Forget Our Evergreen Hero ?

Stage Name : Prem Nazir

Original Name : S. Abdul Khader

Born : April 7 1926

Died : January 16 1989 (Aged 62)

First Film : Marumakal (1952)

Last Film : Dhwani (1988)

Records : 1. Guinness Record for the lead role in over 700 films.
2. Guinness Record for playing opposite the same heroine (Sheela) in 107 films.
3. In 1979, 39 of his films got released.

Major Awards : The Government of India has honoured him with the Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, the third and fourth highest civilian honours respectively, for his contribution towards Indian cinema.

In this era of sponsored programmes, I think we really forgot our evergreen hero - Prem Nazir.
Nazir was the man who revolutionized the concept of a Romantic Hero.
Nazir was the man who showed us the essential qualities of a good Hero.
Nazir was the man who introduced the fun & jovial nature of a Hero in Malayalam movies.
Nazir was the man who re-shaped malayalam film industry in a better way.
Nazir was the man who made us believe that film is an art form.

Despite all these and a number of other things he has done, we almost forgot him.
Malayalam film industry at some extent forgot the marvelous super star of an era.
No one will say sorry for this, because it's human nature. We tend to forget.

But. . .

We still Miss Prem Nazir. . .

We still Miss a Romantic Hero. . .

We still miss an Evergreen Hero. . .

Shinu S.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Sachin - Beauty Of The Art Cricket !

I'm not a die hard fan of Cricket. But Sachin is the man who made me love the game cricket a little bit. Every one can enjoy the beauty of an Art. But Sachin is the man who made me love Cricket.

And Sachin is the beauty and jewel of the art Cricket.

A big congratulations to sachin for crossing 17,000 and also for the marvelous 20 years. Sachin, we - Indians - expect more from you. And you are the one who at most times rose to expectations and beyond. You can achieve more. We - Indians - are proud of you.

Shinu S.